Saturday, December 9, 2017

✪ Microtransactions = EA Games Own Cheats ✪

Reactions: 
Well I'm sure most of you have noticed the microtransaction fail that EA implemented in the new Battlefront 2 game and the backlash along with a 6 Billion dollar loss in EA Stock price the past week or so. The funny thing is that EA initially lost 3.1 Billion dollars in stock due to the social media and angry backlash EA CEO got owned for the lies told, but that did not stop the EA stock from crashing even further because people saw past the EA *BS..

Multitude of people around the globe have been making fun of EA and even the 2017 Game Awards poked fun at how stupid this new greedy EA "business plan" is.

Microtransactions South Park Episode Meme
Microtransactions South Park Episode Meme
The incompetence I have been talking about before is still in charge of EA and probably will be even after the 6 Billion dollar loss to it's shareholders. I say this because if something like that don't prove or at least would get some heads to start rolling in the company management I doubt nothing really would change at EA Games.. Really, EA stock have been on a rise for the past few years, but this really put a dent in that trend, but again I doubt anything will change.

Let's face it, EA Games have been pulling these kinds of stunts for ever, they won't change. But there are somethings to look forward to and that is because of the EA greed, Disney will most likely put EA Games on the "ban list" and make sure to never work with EA again. And legislation on micro-transactions are soon to become a reality. When that happens all games made for people below the age of 21 will be free of this type of "pay this amount" and maybe you will get this boost or gadget to play with "but keep your fingers crossed"..

I think Battlefield 1 have been a sick and twisted testing ground for what EA Games have done with microtransactions due to how things have turned out on the PC gaming side of things. Because at the moment on PC there have been so many cheaters online, with a lot of them downloading free cheats but many also have been paying good money for the cheats to Battlefield 1.

I bet EA saw this cheating behaviour and thought hey why don't we make our won "cheats" but let's not call them cheats, let's call them "loot boxes" and make people pay for them so they can "cheat" and get ahead in the game.

It's this type of behaviour that makes one wish for EA to go bankrupt and never rise again, and if they somehow managed to rise again, put them in a "Spawn die, spawn die, spawn die, spawn die" loop.

Hey, EA. πŸ–• Show your support on Patreon.com/YongYea or PayPal.me/YongYea to help this channel remain 100% independent and self-sustained! Also, follow me on Twitter.com/YongYea for the latest updates. TOP PATRONS - Thelionsam (Cipher) - Miguel Montalvo (Big Boss) - Feras Ameen (Big Boss) - FreedTerror (Big Boss) - KMille (Boss) - Michael Redmond (Boss) - Kyle Crawford (Boss) - Jonathan Ball (Boss) - ComfyHat (Boss) - J Black (Boss) - Pawel Dziemian (Legendary) - Andrew Stapleton (Legendary) - Jonah Ferguson (Legendary) - Darius Harvey (Legendary) - StalkerSOC (Legendary) - Jake Betts (Legendary) - Princess Stabbity (Legendary) - Dark Fox (Legendary) - Teemu Hattukangas (Legendary) - Matthew Riggs (Legendary)
829
Gotta agree with YongYea on this one, Bethesda has done some shitty things. The biggest being the fucking stupid Creation club and the use of a really broken engine which always needs modders to fix the majority of it's problems with a "it just works" mentality but they have for the most part, always stayed true to focusing on the singeplayer aspect for their games. For that alone, they get a pass.
281
Kinda funny how in the end everyone thought that Shadow of War was going to be what caused lootboxes to be talked about, then EA comesnin and saves WB's ass and now Shadow of War is talked about positivly

Bethesda is charging for mods, don't be surprised if they pull more out of their ass next year.

But don't we need Loot Boxes/Micro transactions to continue giving us DLC seasonally?

Youve been milking the bf2 controversies like stop
2
The ginger at 2:05 looks like a fat Ron Weasley
1
Im tired of YongYea talk about EA, I belive that brings a lot of views and likes. I was follower from 2 years by now in this channel. I would like you come back and make some media like a year ago. bye and good luke
3

It's called every publisher should just leave and shutdown gaming all together that sounds like a good idea right

Bethesda think they're oooh so much better, when they want us to pay for mods.
4
"EA ruined what was otherwise a great game with their greed." TRUTH!
3
Lmao.... I kid you not. I got a battle front ad before this video
1
thanks for this bro
1
as much as I hate the battlefront 2 lootboxes system, the core gameplay is actually really fun!
1
90% of the games I play are single player. I don't need 9124219083915 multiplayer games going on at the same time. I'm fine with one or two and whenever I need that break, to cut off from the internet, I go straight to my SP backlog.
1
For a sense of accomplishment

One of the reasons to why they implemented the Creation Club, besides trying to make more profit, is because of Sony's stupid fucking rule that restricts external assets in modding. Because of that, the X1 gets a lot more mods than PS4 users, and Bethesda is aware that PS4 users are complaining about it. The CC satisfies Sony's requirements of only allowing external assets in modding if it is backed up by Bethesda or implemented by Bethesda themselves. Fuck the CC, but fuck Sony as well.
3
Pretty sad when Bethesda is even getting on their case. Looks like the whole industry is. They'll at least have to be shamed into taking their shit down a notch or two. Though who knows if they'll release anything worthwhile again anytime soon.
1
Love you man, but that ending of the videos gonna stop!

I wish people would highlight that people love Co-Op in story modes as well as single player. Campaign's don't have to come as single player only. One thing i hate about all this PvP, is that its created this division where any kind of narrative is described as 'Single player'
4
Just a symptom of religiously motivated capitalism. Artificial shortage. Change the system and don't try to fix symptoms.
2
Lol. Still crying about EA, Yong? 🀣

I was waiting for the word 'Predatory' to make an appearance, as Yong likes to say that a lot but having said that, it's as good a word as any to describe these odious practices.
1
is this dude a robot?
2
People complaining who didn't buy the game lashing at EA are a couple of trannies who stay at home with nothing to do but hate. The game is still enjoyable regardless of the loot boxes/ progression system

Save single player gamers! THAT'S ME! Single player games is what made gaming great. That's how we got here since the Atari 2600. Now online multiplayer comes along & shits all over everything. No! I don't want to pay a monthly fee to play my games with total strangers & little fucking kids. I tried it, it sucked, single player is the way to go.
3
Mixed opinions on Bethesda. They have a LOT of problems... but the Creation Club doesn't stop Nexus Mods and they still offer an excellent framework and solid games. I can easily see them turning to the 'dark side' but for now, we got more good than bad.

Haha I played 4 matches in Battlefront 2. First 2 games I tried my best and got in avg 250 credits. Second 2 games I did not touch anything and hide for entire 2 matches. I got I avg over 400 credits. Hahahaha this game is fucked. Ohhh fuck EA :)
2
Ya estoy esperando tus anΓ‘lisis de Death Stranding. Saludos.
2
Take off my armies coat.... litterally the only thing I could think of during the bethesda commercial..

I agree on everything except "linear = single player". They're not mutually exclusive, nor the same thing, so I don't know why they are being compared? Also, for real, Bethesda, just stop. Creation Club? Talk about a cash grab. Maybe they should focus on ES6, instead of a 7 year old game.
1
I'm more freaked out by net neturlaity then I am loot boxes. I am so furious at trump. All his lies that he cared about the middle glass. And supported people, was all crap. So many online business, youtubers, and streamers could have there livelyhood destroyed by this. I don't mean to get political. It just really bothers me.
5
3:22 is that Micky fannagan having a chat with Jeremy kyle πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚

EA didn't remember what happened with their DRM.
1
this guy sounds like a radio host
2
I’m glad I’m not the only one that misses single player games. πŸ–•ea
2
loot boxes are already illegal in other countries. the us does little as far as consumer protection.
3
NBA live mobile loot boxes for the form of packs? Screw that game
1
Reminds me of back when the Xbox ONE tried to pull their 'always on' internet bullshit and 'Kinect watches how many people are present for a movie' debacle that made THEM the brunt of every joke at awards and conventions
3
To Bethesda’s defense of #Saveplayer1 after establishing paid mods earlier this year, the whole practice of modifying a product beyond its intended purposes and distributing it for free without monetary gain for the product manufacturer or provider is a complicated argument enough that I personally believe is not fully relevant to the discussion of predatory loot boxes in EA’s Battlefront 2.(In other words, I believe the Bethesda side of this story merits a debrief in it of itself)
3
I just want to know who stole from who? Because I just watched this same exact story, layed out pretty similar (at least the order). Thoughts?

Leave it to Captain Marvel/Shazam to stick it to'em
1
Linear =/= Single Player Single Player =/= Linear EA used the word linear. They didn't say single player was the problem. That's a conclusion people keep jumping to. Don't know how many times this needs to be pointed out.
9
That Joseph guy looks like Tommy Wiseau from The Room.
11
I’m surprise they didn’t bash on 2K.. if you think Battlefront is bad.. y’all need to play 2K18 and then tell me.. πŸ˜‚ 2K is the most riddled game with micro transactions. So I think you should do a video on that πŸ˜‚
7
Why does EVERYONE forget about Activision?
10
Yeah Bethesda can fuck off pretending they care about their consumers as they implement paid mods. At least with microtransactions you're getting content made by the company it's self, but with Bethesda? Nah their microtransactions siphons off of the players, what originally was a work of passion for a game they loved has become another cheap cash in for Bethesda.
1
1
And Bethesda is mocking them ? These just introduced the creation club and release the same game every year..
9
Yes EA needs to get bash as much as all the other devs who try to fuck gamers. As consumers it's also our duties to not only cause an uproar but to simply not buy their shitty products, no matter how near and dear it is to us. That is EA model make a product that are close to many gamers hearts and fuck enough of them before they see what's happening, make a profit then duck out. This isn't new or anything but it's good to see gamers and even law makers reacting for change. REMEMBER VOTE WITH YOUR WALLET!!
2
The Way Out's director wasn't roasting EA in the slightest. He tried applying a bandaid on the topic by trying to divert players focus from lootboxes to how good EA has been for him. As for his attitude I think if he keeps that up, he'll be a walking PR nightmare with his lack of humble behaviour.
2
I hate how EA is the only one who gets this shit, why the fuck does Activision rarely get called out for their manipulative loot boxes in shit like cod ww2 with public loot box opening being forced between matches. If Activision or Bethesda got called out for anything they did a little more we wouldn't have these issues.
9
Lynda Carter the awesome, original Wonder Woman
3
i almost bought starwars battlefront aswell. good thing i didnt
7
Bethesda still trying to implement paid mods...
7
That way out director is absolute idiot. He remains me of that guy at middle school how's trying to look so cool and in your face attitude.

For those of you who thought all this bad PR would make EA change it's practices with loot boxes......check out their next release UFC3..........it's even worse than BF2 by far
2
Good god talk about something else its not like its Pokemon cards or magic cards or any other type of card fuck single player games they have sucked sense ff3 for snes maybe that's why I stopped buying new consoles at ps2 oh but wait now people are gonna bitch a little late I hope everyone complaining about this game that doesn't own it gets ass cancer in there mouth

dude your voice is godly, or I am might be high right now ... lol...
3
One question: what's a lootbox? I've been a gamer since the eighties and I've never heard of this term
7
This guy is tommy wieseu’s long lost brother
1
Electronic Assholes
11
the ONE FUCKING TIME I preorder a game this happens
4
lol Zachary Levi’s joke was really good but I really liked the one with the original Wonder Woman coming to save the day with that public service announcement!
6
EA you know you fucked up when Shazam and Wonder Woman are after you.
3
This will forever be remembered as the day Micro-tractions fell.
2
that little faggot european is sniffing cocaine lines off of EAs long dick
9
Nice to see Bethesda trying to trick people into buying Skyrim for the 40th time.
24
This guy is like Tommy Wiseau but without the charm.
7
Taking shots at EA does nothing lol. Dont buy their products
14
Activision actually patented this manipulative practice to try and force players to spending money. Hopefully after all this backlash, they'll realize that was a dumb ass idea.
6
Lol not that EA was the only offender, but they really took lootboxes to the max
6
NBA 2k18 just as bad
5
LET'S NOT FORGET CALL OF DUTY TRANSACTIONS
9
"Every day single player gamers are left behind" "Which is why you NEED to buy Skyrim for the sixth time!" Edit : "And by the way, pay for mods you fucking commie"
25
Bethesda did good. But don't think y'all are on my radar. Watching you Todd
8
RIP EA, I liked you, now I don't. #saveplayer1
10
The video by Bethesda.... you guy know that was the original Wonder Woman right...
9
EA. You can't spell steal, without ea.
26
tfw you get roasted by the mentally retarded quadriplegic in the classroom
5
It just works
2
To be fair Bethesda let id software to completely get rid of the season pass and release all the dlc for free for doom cause it was splitting the playerbase. What other publishers would do something like that?
6
Unless EA releases Generals 2, i might think about forgiving them but for now fuck 'em i hope they all die...
5
GREAT VIDEO, EA RIP
6
i laughed so hard when he opened the envelop with his credit card. truth to the max
5
360 EA investors didn't feel very good about this video
6
The best one was clearly the guy giving the finger to EA.
6
Everyone must be satisfying on this
2
anyone else love it when he says "Thank you for tuning in!"
5
What happened to the good old days when you would go to the store to buy a COMPLETE goddamn game that never had DLC or extras that required more money?? Crazy I know, but this was how it used to be...wtf happened??
13
You got a fly living right by your nose πŸ‘ƒ 🐜
2
Uhhhh....gta5 single player...uhhhh red dead....uhhhh single player AWESOME!!!!
3
if these are the leaders of companies, then I am not surprised by their unethical behaviours, such deplorable behaviour for a leader. Terrible role model for employees, child like behaviour.
2
You sir, just got a new subscriber πŸ‘Œ
3
Heard this here first!!
2
People come together over a publisher fucking us on a game but not when it comes to the government fucking us on a daily basis.
5
Fuck konomi Fuck ea Fuck Bethesda creation club Fuck YouTube Fuck vidme Fuck this year as a whole with all these tragedies and problems in 2017
8
End the pain for coach games
1
The people that actually care about videogames have been ragging on microtransactions for years, the cucks are just finally voicing with us since it's the popular thing
12
i still feel there afraid. least in the clips you showed, ea was referenced without name. enough to say hey no, we were talking about the culture or topic, not calling you out. leaves enough room for denial and good pr. so it def leaves the door open to work with ea in the future.
1
it's safe to say you get a boner shitting on EA lol. Don't get me wrong I love it, it just bugs me that every week you manage to take a piss on them
9
Bashing EA has become a fetish at this point. Other companies are probably going to start selling DLC for it to cash in while they can.
12
At this point, I think EA has already learned their lesson. No more hate needed
3
Christ. These disses were cringey as fuck. Lets be honest, its really just the Game Awards trying to pander to gamers.
5
injustice 2 is the same shit i dont really enjoy it anymore a few friends like it but only cause i own it and they come over to play they dont have to deal with the bullshit
7
Bethesda is being pretty fucking greedy themselves so it's weird to see them try and take the high road. With their "Mini DLC"
11
I wish I’ve never bought the game EA killed the hype i have to intention to play the game because of the microtransaction shit i hope disney save star wars games from EA
8
Real talk Even those PSX and VGA were underwheling this year . I am so glad that Microtransactions and loot boxes was dissed so much this year ! And E.A begin made the scapegoat ^.^ Has been great to see ! I hope more developers continue to keep speaking out about this so greedy companies can stop ruining gaming!
1
Dude said all publishers eff up sometimes...Yeah they do. But only EA effs up every single time.
20
PSX was shit lol. Nothing about FF7 or DMC5
2
Bethesda's attempted deflection was pathetic. They have zero room to talk about greedy practices.
13
I'm never buying that Battlefront 2 garbage
15
TL;DR - Shitty gaming industry monoliths trash talk each other on loot box whoring while continuing to suck & ruin gaming.
6
#FUCKEA
2
Whos to blame? Not EA, its you dumb millennials. You bought into the micro transactions, day 1 DLC, and "loot boxes" YOU dipshits ruined gaming.
19
Paid Mods, is not micro-transactions, so I'm not holding any ill will towards Bethesda. EA on the other hand, fuck you EA.
1
Don't try to fool us Bethesda you're more of the same.
14
lol a video game award show must REEK of red bull and cheetos
4
"It safe to say that 2017 has been the year of the loot boxes" Well sure, if you look at thing in negative way and sum up the year on the basis of the last 3 months of the year. For me, 2017 was year of a whole bunch of fantastic games
7
I just bought Rise of Tomb Raider The Evil Within 2 and Resident Evil 7 for both PS4 and Xbox. All are great linear single player games ! FU EA your drunk go home !
4
I see why Bethesda didn't Target microtransactions, not to mention you probably shouldn't be paying for mods on f**** any game that has a PC mod and community base. I would much rather play Fallout 4 with Jack s*** f**** graphics on a janky ass old computer and have my mods for free than ever paid 200 f**** coins to see a crab walking around in Skyrim.
7
3:46 yeah... they are good to you now, but when you stop preforming “perfectly” than they take a gun to the back of your head old yeller style. Just like visceral games, bioware (soon to be), and pandemic.
2
EA please stop.
3
Bethesda trying to hide behind EA's recent failures...You Bethesda peeps are not fooling me.
10
UP YOURS EA
5
Nah the game is dog shit pew pew without fagboxes too
2
How ironic that Bethesda did a roast...
7
"Publishers fuck up sometimes". That's true, and we should forgive single fuckups... However, EA has been fucking up and has been fucking over customers and developers for many years now, it's not just a single incident.










This video will be legendary
1.7K
Sorry this comment is locked please pay 25.99 to unlock it
1K
Know this is a game any body should be angry about
116
EA needs to lose the rights to Star Wars all together
674
LOL WUT? The story is four hours??? The cutscenes make 2 hours of the game, that would make 2 hours of campaign gameplay... I know this from a youtube video.. (IT IS VERY IMPORTANT TO SAY THIS so no one will think I´d buy that "game")
142
STAR WARS BATTLEFRONT 2? ANGRY REVIEW?! 42 MINUTES AND 17 SECONDS!?!? 1️⃣0️⃣ / 1️⃣0️⃣
795
Reminds me of the Farce awakens, Finn sees his best friend murdered in front of him then saves the guy who killed him :/
95
"Imperial" Campaign was such fucking bullshit. Was so excited to finally have another campaign along the lines of TIE Fighter or Battlefront 2 (2005). BUT NO. We have to have this cliched bullshit of switching sides only 2 missions into a fucking 15 mission campaign. Fuck you, EA! Campaign was horse shit and I feel cheated out of my love for all things Imperial.
82
Give us the damn badass Empire POV campaign...
69
She gets shot down by the ship under her father's command and hunted down until she reaches him. Them he tell hers to go live her life. What the fuck. He doesn't have cameras to see the Rebel killing everybody aboard the Star Destroyer? He tries everything to kill her and tells her to have a good life. Fuck that. Coward piece of shit didn't want to die.
49
I had a lot of enjoyment seeing E.A exploding
1.1K
And my continued 2 years of asking where the fuck galactic conquest is continues
48
You're kidding. The Imperial side of the story was literally talked about all year this year. I was shocked they were going that route but honestly found it interesting and refreshing. Now you're telling me that the Empire's most loyal, vicious and effective trooper defects after the second mission!? What?! I can't believe it, I'm normally a rebel fan for sure but I was interested in seeing an Imperial Hero, you know the kind of Stormtrooper that all the other troopers look up to and aspire to be. I always figured that on some level the troopers of the empire believed in what they were doing, that they saw the point and the need for their extreme actions. Now Disney and EA/Dice are saying that essentially only the brain dead lowest ranked troopers are ok with the Empire's methods and that the highest level, most elite are some how in a bubble where they're not aware of the grim actions of the Empire? I just can't believe it. I thought that our heroine was going to help form the First Order and try and hunt down the rebel scum because she was a true believer, because she saw the benefit of a united galaxy at all costs. Instead it's just another cookie cutter imperial defector story. Add that on top of the crazy loot box situation and I'm going to have to take a pass on this game... at least until it gets to the bargain bin. I was really looking forward to this game too. I guess Bethesda and Nintendo get my money this holiday season with Elder Scrolls V switch edition and Xenoblade Saga 2.
50
And the story is the same SJW bullshit from ALL "modern media", A Strong Latin woman, that is no strong at all and save the galaxy alone for being a Latin Woman, cause its "empowerment". She make stupid shit all the time and cause of plot armor get away with it. I find it funny how you guys are still complaining about EA... I stopped giving EA any of more money more than 10 years ago.
174
Star Wars: Battlefront: Everyone complains Star Wars: Battlefront II: Everyone still complains Star Wars: Battle Front III: Everyone will still buy this game and then probably complain even more. Guys, seriously....just....don't buy the games.
34
I forgot about Ewoks vs Scout Troopers!!! Battlefront on PS2 was the BEST.
630
From Disney’s S.J.W. Story to EAs greed all involved parties seems intent on destroying Star Wars.
22
It only took this game to make the community make a dent in EA. How long have we waited for this to happen? They won't collapse but it pinched them
19
2100$ to unlock all of it blows my mind.
17
There´s only one way to do a pro empire campaign right, if you either get to play as Thrawn or under him period.
9
argh I wish less than 5 out of 10
470
She was on endor She saw the death star full of her friends were on that. Blown up right in front of her. And what does she do? Fuck you think they wouldve had missions to contact any available units that were assigned to other planets and go to a location if something like this we're to happen. As like a last ditch effort to keep the empire alive.
16
Yo ANGRYJOE you should do a let’s play on Battlefront 2 (2005) I would definitely watch that!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
14
Vader wouldn't be DICE in the Skywalker scene. They're pure EA subsidiary. It's more like Disney following EA's promise of huge profits through lootboxes.
13
EA... it's in your wallet.
15
We'll always remember you Shriv. Love you buddy.
560
I've been waiting for bots and custom matches with bots since Battlefield 2 (2005). Disappointed with BF3 when they removed custom matches, bots, and made most things online only. Didn't buy BF4, BF1, Battlefront I, and Battlefront II for the same reason.
7
I can't believe that even reviewers like Joe give a positive score to this shit. It's time you guys stop being scared and give these shitty cash-grabs a 2/10 or something not over 4, or devs will never learn.
25
The smirk lady playing that female lead is not even good at acting. Yet she had the audacity to credit herself during E3 it’s hilarious
10
I just have one question: Can you do space battles in Single player that don't involve waiting for randomly generated powerups?
7
567
The hell is the point. Why not just play Planetside2. At this point ANYBODY who buys ANYTHING with StarWars on it is a sucker...and unfortunately there's one born every minute.
11
ive been boycotting EA for almost ten years now..... i hope this fiasco kills them. an 8% drop in shares in such a short time for a mega corporation like that can be the death of them and i hope it will be. EA has harmed the gaming industry in so many ways. i for one welcome government oversight on this type of MTX. It needs to happen otherwise it will never change. you cant gamble till your 18 or 21 in some countries so why can it happen in games? people need to be aware of this. Children exposed to gambling practices have a huge disadvantage in society both socially and economically. and please dont tell me this game is for adults, more then 30% of the gaming population in this game is 12 year olds.
7
4K dislikes?, man EA must've paid 4,000 people to thumbs down the video.
10
I'm disappointed man that you couldn't see the great stuff about this game, that's to bad pal. for me it was amazingly great 9/10, but I will not go out on a limb and say it's perfect because it's not, but I loved it, you can't like it like that, that's to bad. sorry.
3
wow, It has been a while since the last literal Angry review~ sweet, I knew this would happen I know this is still premature to celebrate but fuck I'm so happy that SWBF2 and EA got their attention they so deserve, we are one step closer to victory, we have won the battle and maybe, soon, the war? γƒΎ(゚∀゚○)οΎ‚δΈ‰γƒΎ(●゚∀゚)οΎ‰ our effort was not wasted after all~ good work game community and keep up the good fight, the war is not over yet!
402
Only suckers pay for microtransactions!
10
Well said Joe. They loss 3.1 billion this time. Keep up your great reviews!
5
The first game recieved 5/10, this one gets 6/10. Woah...thats some shit judgement there Joe.
4
I've refused to buy both Battlefronts. EA NEEDS TO DIE.
5